Bugs and Problems Forum

Incorrect Distance MeasurementFORUMS HOME SEARCH FORUMS

Total posts in this topic: 5
Showing newest posts first - Show oldest first
Sign in to post to this topicSIGN IN

    Page: 
    • 1
  • Photo
    plotaroute admin   Saturday 25 Jan 2020 08:43:54

    If you can share with us a link to the Google directions and the corresponding route you've mapped on plotaroute we'll compare the two and see where the differences are.  The hills are a red herring I'm afraid - at this distance and with normal gradients, accounting for the extra distance from inclines would only add less a few inches to the route (see this post for information in this), so there must be differences in the routes being mapped.

  • Photo
    Topic
    Creator
    Russell Hintze Friday 24 Jan 2020 14:57:51

    Interestingly, if I use Google maps to "get directions" from my home to the store all the identical route that I walked the directions generated by Google maps is spot on -- 1.6 miles.  However, if I use the "Measure Distance" tool available in Google maps -- and measure the route that I walked -- Google measures the distance is 1.2 miles -- identical  to plotaroute.

    A google search suggests that the discrepancy between the two google measurements is the result of the google "Measure Distance" tool no accounting for hills (it assumes terrain between two point is flat). 

    Perhaps plotaroute make that same assumption?

  • Photo
    Topic
    Creator
    Russell Hintze Friday 24 Jan 2020 14:38:05

    Thank you for your reply.

    The route is from my home to a nearby convenience store and  back to my home.  I walked the route this morning, and my fr945 measured the distance from my home to the store as being 1.6 miles.

    This morning I created a route on plotaroute from my home to the store long the same path that I walked this morning, and plotaroute measured the distance at 1.2 miles.  I zoomed in all along the route, and it appears accurately represent the path I took.

    If I could attach or embed an image to this post, I could show you a screen shot of plotaroute route.

    Very odd 

  • Photo
    plotaroute admin   Friday 24 Jan 2020 08:24:39

    I think the routes you're comparing must be different Russell. Try zooming in on the maps to see where the differences might be.

  • Photo
    Topic
    Creator
    Russell Hintze Thursday 23 Jan 2020 18:29:26

    I am a total noobie both to plotaroute.com and my Garmin fr945.

    I am trying out plotaroute for creating routes to be imported into my fr945.  A a test, I created a route for a walk I take each morning.

    Plotaroute incorrectly indicates that the distance of the route is 2.3 miles.  I have measures the distance via several different sources -- the odometer of my car (the path that I walk is composed entirely of roadways, so it can be driven), google maps, and other route creation software -- and in each case the distance is always 3.2 miles.  

    Any idea why plotaroute is off by such a large amount?

    Could plotaroute be measuring distance "as the crow flies",

Page: 
  • 1